Privacy Statement

The following sets out the privacy policy of use of the Magenta Associates website. Magenta Associates respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used.

Data automatically collected

We log visitor’s domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the website. This data is used for click stream analysis to help better understand website usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the server maintaining and operating the website. They do not compromise your privacy or security as they store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer.

To stop cookies being placed on your computer please refer to your specific Internet browser for instructions. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some websites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options.

Data collection and use

When you request information through this website, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us, or subscribing for free news or information we need your e-mail address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name and contact number.

Your personal data will be processed to provide information, goods, products and services you request in the form that you require.

If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the “applicable legislation” principles of data protection and data privacy.

We will not pass your details to anyone outside Magenta Associates without your permission.

Access to your personal data

To enquire about accessing your personal data, or if you have any questions relating to Magenta Associates’s data privacy policy please email info@magentaassociates.co.uk, or write to Magenta Associates, 52 Dyke Road, Brighton BN1 3JB.

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you, within 40 days; we will require proof of your identity and payment of a £25 administration fee. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you. Where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor choice

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of services at any time. Details of how to opt-out of the Magenta Associates website are available and is a simple process. Where we disclose your personal data for those purposes stated, we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by either indicating in a box at the point of the website where personal data is collected, by sending an email to info@magentaassociates.co.uk, or writing to Magenta Associates, 52 Dyke Road, Brighton BN1 3JB..

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: UK Data Protection Act 1998. Data privacy legislation is subject to revision.

Hyperlinks

The Magenta Associates website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Magenta Associates website. Magenta Associates does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from that of Magenta Associates. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Magenta Associates Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.